Winners pictures are located in the eGallery for 4/.


WEEKLY RACE SUMMARY
by Todd Cumming

Ryan Rumbles to Spartan Speedway Victory

Another bizarre night of weather hit the Michigan area as this time with rain all over the local area; Spartan Speedway basked in the glow of a perfect sunny evening. The fans on hand were greeted to NASCAR Busch driver, Tim Fedewa driving the Charlie Ryan Special and signing autographs. Tim was able to win a heat race event, but had to pull out of the feature with mechanical troubles. The Comcast Cablevision Super Late Model Feature was won from the pole position by Tim Ryan over Jimmy Gallagher, Jeff Finley, Jeff Hackworth and Jon McNett. Jack Landis made a fine run to 10th from his 16th starting spot to gain both the Hidy's Towing Hard Charger Award and the RaceFan.com/ Valvoline Oil.

Landis also won his heat as Jon McNett won the fast heat. A.J. Foote won the 9-car semi over Stan Perry and John Dunivon. Bill Heeney Jr. set fast time for the 26-car field with a lap time of 13.100.

The WIBM AM 1450 Modifieds feature had a 10-car invert putting Larry Wallace and Brain Heeney on the front row. Tight racing throughout the pack had Justin Kazmar working his way to his 2nd win of the year from his 4th starting spot as Wallace held on to 2nd over Chris Ozanich , Bud Perry and Nyle Weiler. Ozanich , Perry, Jason Parrish and Dan Logan tied for the 3D Auto Racing Supplies Hard Charger Award as fast qualifier; Bill Luckhurst (13.672) won the RaceFan.Com/Valvoline Oil. Larry Wallace and Dan Logan won heat races for the 21-car field.

The Performance NW Street Stocks had the best feature of the evening as a new face visited victory lane as Mark Velasquez took the popular win in a great battle with Mark Smith and Corey Davis. The trio waged a heated race for the lead for the last 5 laps as Smith tried the high side as Davis work the low groove. With two laps to go, Velasquez drove into turn one to hard taking Smith up the track, thus allowing Davis to dive under coming out of turn 2. Velasquez was able to regain control and out power both Smith and Davis down the backstretch and hold on for the very exciting win. Landon Hidy and Rob Patrick had their own battle going for 4th as Hidy claimed the position at the stripe. Mark Smith was the Lost Tiger Tattoos Hard Charger finishing 2nd from his 10th starting spot. Jordan Harvey was the WhoWon.Com/Valvoline Oil winner. Corey Davis, Wayne Beckner Jr. and Howard McDonough won heat races, while Ben Hidy set fast time for the 23-car field with a lap time of 14.510.

Landon Hidy and Rob Patrick were at it again in the make-up feature as Hidy took the win over Patrick, Ben Hidy , early leader Dave Thorburn and Mark Smith. Rob Patrick won the Lost Tiger Tattoos Hard Charger Award.

The B&L Truck Caps Pony Stocks had the feature that would never end as numerous cautions plagued the event. Three and four wide racing one again was the highlight of the evening and when the dust settled, Jerry Garland took the win over John Ward, William Conroy, Michael Putnam and Scott Sigman. Trei Duebel was the Dande Signs and Designs Hard Charger and Missy Bishop claimed the WhoWon.Com/ Valvoline Oil. Kenny Clark , Scott Sigman and Bryan Jenks won heat races and Clark set fast time for the 24-car field with a lap time of 16.501.

The season point battles are really tight and with only one night of racing left before the Mr. Rubbish Season Championships, Spartan Speedway would like to invite you to come out and see the best mile racing in the state, at "The Track the Stars Call Home"- Spartan Speedway.


QUALIFYING TIMES
Late Models
1         47        Bill Heeney         13.100
2         70        Harry Foote Jr.     13.102
3         33        Dave Stehouwer      13.119
4         29        Jeff Finley         13.120
5         44        Jeff Hackworth      13.174
6         88        Brent Hook          13.174
7         29        Douglas Finley      13.232
8         7         Jon McNett          13.233
9         1         Chris Place         13.239
10        28        Chip Garlock        13.293
11        25        Jimmy Gallagher     13.296
12        14        Tim Ryan            13.310
13        22        Lee Taylor          13.310
14        34        John Ledwidge       13.321
15        24        Tom Fedewa          13.322
16        10        Jack Landis         13.326
17        3         John Dunivon        13.334
18        88        AJ Foote            13.389
19        10        Stan Perry          13.392
20        32        Garry Duram         13.411
21        94        Evan Barrett        13.426
22        007       Dale Lewis          13.440
23        75        Craig Willet        13.515
24        24        Tim Fedewa          13.517
25        38        Mark Garland        14.353
26        18        Dean Gassert        14.604

Modifieds
1         33        William Luckhurst   13.672
2         M2        James Butler        13.744
3         10        Bud Perry           13.850
4         0z        Chris Ozanich       13.856
5         63        Tim Easey           13.857
6         88        Dick LaPratt        13.890
7         96        Justin Kazmar       13.906
8         27        Nyle Weiler         13.912
9         47        Brian Heeney        13.941
10        55        Larry Wallace       13.949
11        0         Mike Wells          13.950
12        9         Steve Curry         14.016
13        73        Earl Miles Jr.      14.017
14        32        Wayne Haughton      14.058
15        1J        Jason Parish        14.077
16        72        Dan Loughan         14.082
17        6.        Matthew Schindewolf 14.177
18        24        Aaron Katz          14.466
19        3         Rolly Olney         14.680
20        75        James Wells         15.450
21        6         Perry Davenport     -.---

Street Stocks
1         97        Ben Hidy            14.510
2         87        Landon Hidy         14.542
3         18        Harold Patrick Jr.  14.921
4         10        Chuck Wilkinson     14.944
5         14        Mark Smith          15.000
6         47        Rob Patrick         15.007
7         51        David Thorburn      15.043
8         5         Corey Davis         15.079
9         23        Joe Barnhart        15.090
10        16        Mike Ammerman       15.177
11        77        Missy Bishop        15.182
12        3         Mark Velasquez      15.272
13        116       Wayne Beckner Jr.   15.273
14        71        Harold Morence Jr.  15.346
15        28        Tommy Turner        15.458
16        07        Jordan Harvey       15.461
17        9         Jamie Feguer        15.618
18        11        Brian Beckner       15.673
19        74        Nate Moon           15.726
20        22        Howard McDonough    15.778
21        69        Al Williams         16.312
22        77        Mark Carson         16.613
23        50        Bob Flotka          -.---

Pony Stocks
1         11        Kenny Clark         16.501
2         37        Jerry Garland       16.700
3         424       Julie Abbott        16.811
4         38        Harlan Oleski       16.842
5         37        Bruce Jones         17.074
6         22        John Ward           17.095
7         72        James Scavarda      17.161
8         748       Michael Putnam      17.240
9         29        Nathan Hinderer     17.305
10        66        William Conroy      17.373
11        3         George Wyers        17.387
12        4         Bryan Passick II    17.433
13        19        Annie Loiselle      17.601
14        74        Scott Sigman        17.690
15        77        Missy Bishop        17.713
16        99        Brent McCort        17.793
17        10        Russel Potter III   17.934
18        16        Bryan Jenks         18.287
19        31        Trei Deubel         18.370
20        97        Jacob Newman        18.726
21        1x        Justin Hyatt-Oshea  19.234
22        00        Timothy Persons     20.048
23        47        Kim Lackey          20.088
24        28        Damon Greene        27.798


RACE RESULTS
Late Model Results
Friday, August 20, 2004

Fast Qualifier                                              Feature 50 Laps
          47        Bill Heeney         13.100              1.        14        Tim Ryan
                                                            2.        25        Jimmy Gallagher
Top Qualifier's                                             3.        29        Jeff Finley
1.        47        Bill Heeney                             4.        44        Jeff Hackworth
2.        70        Harry Foote Jr.                         5.        7         Jon McNett
3.        33        Dave Stehouwer                          6.        88        Brent Hook
4.        29        Jeff Finley                             7.        29        Douglas Finley
                                                            8.        70        Harry Foote Jr.
Heat 1                                                      9.        47        Bill Heeney
1.        24        Tim Fedewa                              10.       10        Jack Landis
2.        007       Dale Lewis                              11.       34        John Ledwidge
3.        10        Stan Perry                              12.       28        Chip Garlock
4.        94        Evan Barrett                            13.       22        Lee Taylor
5.        32        Garry Duram                             14.       3         John Dunivon
6.        75        Craig Willet                            15.       88        AJ Foote
                                                            16.       1         Chris Place
Heat 2                                                      17.       10        Stan Perry
1.        10        Jack Landis                             18.       33        Dave Stehouwer
2.        88        AJ Foote                                19.       32        Garry Duram
3.        24        Tom Fedewa                              20.       24        Tim Fedewa
4.        14        Tim Ryan                                21.       24        Tom Fedewa
5.        3         John Dunivon
6.        34        John Ledwidge

Heat 3
1.        7         Jon McNett                              Consi
2.        1         Chris Place                             1.        88        AJ Foote
3.        29        Jeff Finley                             2.        10        Stan Perry
4.        33        Dave Stehouwer                          3.        3         John Dunivon
5.        88        Brent Hook                              4.        32        Garry Duram
6.        44        Jeff Hackworth                          5.        94        Evan Barrett
                                                            6.        007       Dale Lewis
                                                            7.        24        Tim Fedewa
                                                            8.        75        Craig Willet
                                                            9.        38        Mark Garland

Modified Results
Friday, August 20, 2004

Fast Qualifier                                              Feature 35 Laps
          33        William Luckhurst   13.672              1.        96        Justin Kazmar
                                                            2.        55        Larry Wallace
Top Qualifiers                                              3.        0z        Chris Ozanich
1.        33        William Luckhurst                       4.        10        Bud Perry
2.        M2        James Butler                            5.        27        Nyle Weiler
3.        10        Bud Perry                               6.        47        Brian Heeney
4.        0z        Chris Ozanich                           7.        M2        James Butler
                                                            8.        33        William Luckhurst
Heat 1                                                      9.        88        Dick LaPratt
1.        72        Dan Loughan                             10.       0         Mike Wells
2.        24        Aaron Katz                              11.       1J        Jason Parish
3.        6         Matthew Schindewolf                     12.       63        Tim Easey
4.        32        Wayne Haughton                          13.       9         Steve Curry
5.        73        Earl Miles Jr.                          14.       72        Dan Loughan
6.        0         Mike Wells                              15.       73        Earl Miles Jr.
                                                            16.       32        Wayne Haughton
Heat 2                                                      17.       6         Matthew Schindewolf
1.        55        Larry Wallace                           18.       24        Aaron Katz
2.        27        Nyle Weiler                             19.       75        James Wells
3.        47        Brian Heeney
4.        88        Dick LaPratt
5.        0z        Chris Ozanich
6.        M2        James Butler
Street Stock Results
Friday, June 18, 2004

Fast Qualifier                                              Feature 25 Laps
          97        Ben Hidy  14.481                        1.        87        Landon Hidy
                                                            2.        47        Rob Patrick
Top Qualifiers                                              3.        97        Ben Hidy
1.        97        Ben Hidy                                4.        51        David Thorburn
2.        7L        Dane Long                               5.        14        Mark Smith
3.        87        Landon Hidy                             6.        07        Jordan Harvey
4.        23        Joe Barnhart                            7.        22        Howard McDonough
                                                            8.        3         Mark Velasquez
Heat 1                                                      9.        116       Wayne Beckner Jr.
1.        71        Harold Morence Jr.                      10.       9         Jamie Feguer
2.        51        David Thorburn                          11.       23        Joe Barnhart
3.        22        Howard McDonough                        12.       16        Mike Ammerman
4.        2         Jamie Feguer                            13.       69        Al Williams
5.        28        Tommy Turner                            14.       11        Brian Beckner
6.        07        Jordan Harvey                           15.       71        Harold Morence Jr.
                                                            16.       28        Tommy Turner
Heat 2
1.        14        Mark Smith
2.        116       Wayne Beckner Jr.
3.        87        Landon Hidy
4.        47        Rob Patrick
5.        7L        Dane Long
6.        97        Ben Hidy

Street Stock Results
Friday, August 20, 2004

Fast Qualifier                                              Feature 25 Laps
          97        Ben Hidy  14.510                        1.        3         Mark Velasquez
                                                            2.        14        Mark Smith
Top Qualifiers                                              3.        5         Corey Davis
1.        97        Ben Hidy                                4.        87        Landon Hidy
2.        87        Landon Hidy                             5.        47        Rob Patrick
3.        18        Harold Patrick Jr.                      6.        18        Harold Patrick Jr.
4.        10        Chuck Wilkinson                         7.        51        David Thorburn
                                                            8.        16        Mike Ammerman
Heat 1                                                      9.        50        Bob Flotka
1.        22        Howard McDonough                        10.       07        Jordan Harvey
2.        07        Jordan Harvey                           11.       22        Howard McDonough
3.        74        Nate Moon                               12.       74        Nate Moon
4.        77        Mark Carson                             13.       69        Al Williams
5.        9         Jamie Feguer                            14.       77        Mark Carson
                                                            15.       77.       Missy Bishop
                                                            16.       23        Joe Barnhart
Heat 2                                                      17.       11        Brian Beckner
1.        116       Wayne Beckner Jr.                       18.       9         Jamie Feguer
2.        16        Mike Ammerman                           19.       116       Wayne Beckner Jr.
3.        77.       Missy Bishop                            20.       10        Chuck Wilkinson
4.        23        Joe Barnhart                            21.       97        Ben Hidy
                                                            22.       71        Harold Morence Jr.


Heat 3
1.        5         Corey Davis
2.        51        David Thorburn
3.        47        Rob Patrick
4.        18        Harold Patrick Jr.
5.        14        Mark Smith
6.        10        Chuck Wilkinson
Pony Stock Results
Friday, August 20, 2004

Fast Qualifier                                              Feature 20 Laps
          11        Kenny Clark         16.501              1.        37        Jerry Garland
                                                            2.        22        John Ward
Top Qualifiers                                              3.        66        William Conroy
1.        11        Kenny Clark                             4.        748       Michael Putnam
2.        37        Jerry Garland                           5.        74        Scott Sigman
3.        424       Julie Abbott                            6.        31        Trei Deubel
4.        38        Harlan Oleski                           7.        72        James Scavarda
                                                            8.        19        Annie Loiselle
Heat 1                                                      9.        424       Julie Abbott
1.        16        Bryan Jenks                             10.       77        Missy Bishop
2.        97        Jacob Newman                            11.       38        Harlan Oleski
3.        1x        Justin Hyatt-Oshea                      12.       11        Kenny Clark
4.        47        Kim Lackey                              13.       3         George Wyers
5.        00        Timothy Persons                         14.       16        Bryan Jenks
                                                            15.       97        Jacob Newman
                                                            16.       1x        Justin Hyatt-Oshea
Heat 2                                                      17.       99        Brent McCort
1.        74        Scott Sigman                            18.       00        Timothy Persons
2.        77        Missy Bishop                            19.       47        Kim Lackey
3.        66        William Conroy                          20.       29        Nathan Hinderer
4.        29        Nathan Hinderer                         21.       37        Bruce Jones
5.        3         George Wyers                            22.       4         Bryan Passick II


Heat 3
1.        11        Kenny Clark
2.        37        Jerry Garland
3.        37        Bruce Jones
4.        22        John Ward
5.        424       Julie Abbott
Last Updated: January 1 1970 12:00:00 AM

Please email any questions or concerns that you have about results to points@spartanspeedway.com.

 


Home - Terms of Use - Privacy Notice - Contact Us
2002 - 2013 Spartan Speedway, Inc.
Website proudly hosted by Chazlo Technologies - Mason, MI