WEEKLY RACE SUMMARY
by Todd Cumming

"Ohio Posse" Seals the Deal at Spartan Speedway

The Ohio Posse staked a claim to the Spartan Speedway Championships one week early as Edgerton, Ohio's Jack Landis and Bud Perry both took home feature wins in their respective classes and also clinched the 2003 Spartan Speedway Season Championships for the Comcast Cablevision Super Late Models and WIBM AM1450 Modifieds on Vesco Oil Night at the speedway.

The Comcast Cablevision Super Late Model feature will be one for the history books as Jack Landis beat out Harry Foote Jr. and Charlie Ryan Jr at the line after the final 15 laps were ran side by side between Landis and Foote. Ryan Jr. sat on both their rear bumpers waiting for a mistake as the veteran drivers put on a driving clinic. Not to be outdone was the race for 4th through 6th as Jeff Hackworth, Jim Heeney and Jeff Bozell all swapped positions through the last half of the race. Jeff Hackworth claimed the Mr. Gasket/Pierce Race Engines Hard Charger Award for the first time this season finishing 4th from his 10th starting spot.

Heat race winners were Dale Eglon, Jimmy Gallagher and Chris Place. John Dunivon won the Race Fan.Com Semi-Feature over Jimmy Gallagher. Jeff Hackworth was the Valvoline Fast Qualifier for the 28 car field with a 13.141 lap.

The WIBM AM1450 Modifieds feature had a new face in Owosso's Mike Stenburg leading the first half of the race as Clint Heinz and Jim Butler waged a duel for 2nd. Lap 25 had Heinz hard into the first turn wall and Butler sent to the rear, thus opening the door for the 4th place running Bud Perry. Lap 28 had Perry taking the lead from Stenburg and going on for the win and clinching the championship. Jason Parish subbing for his dad, Ron was 3rd. Larry Wallace and Bill Luckhurst rounded out the top 5. Bud Perry was the Mr. Gasket / 3D Auto Racing Supplies Hard Charger winning from his 10th starting spot.

Heat race winners were Jimmie Allen, Justin Kazmar and Clint Heinz. A large field of cars created two semi features with the top two from each transferring to the feature event. Two new faces greeted victory lane as Mat Schindewolf grabbed the Race Fan. Com Semi #1 over Tim Easey and John DeFord took semi #2 over Justin Kazmar. Bud Perry set quick time at 13.842 for the 31-car field.

The Performance NW Street Stocks 25 lap feature has Joe Barnhart setting the early lead until Ron Heeney took over on lap5. Landon Hidy was the man on the move as he traded paint with Heeney as the duo battled for the point on lap10. Lap 15 had a caution thrown for the spinning Ben Hidy. Heeny also went up in smoke and headed to the pits ending his lead run. Landon Hidy inherited the lead as all the racing action was for 5th through 8th as Bob Flotka, Pat Dent, Dave Parker and Jonathan Eppler battled. Rookie Flotka's fine 5th place run ended two laps short as he cut a tire in turn 4. At the stripe it was Landon Hidy followed by Mike Havens, Mike McEwan, Doc Dutton and Dave Parker. Parker also claimed the Mr. Gasket / Lost Tiger Tattoo Hard Charger Award finishing 5th from his 14th starting spot.

Rich Kinch , Rob Patrick and Landon Hidy won the heat races, while Andy Schmelzer won the RaceFan.Com Semi Feature.Ben Hidy once again was the Valvoline Fast Qualifier at 14.686 for the 22-car field.

The Midwest Amusement Pony Stocks 15 lap feature had Otis Young and Andy Sands the starting front row. Sands took the early lead until drifting high in turn one on lap 3. Stephanie Smith then took over as Trei Dubel followed. Fast qualifier, Chris Van Gorden was working through the field and took over the point on lap 9 and went on for the win over Bruce Jones, Kenny Clark, Trei Duebel and Stephanie Smith. Van Gorden also won the Mr. Gasket / Mac's All Car Hard Charger Award winning from his 13th starting position.

Bryan Passick II, Scott Sigman and Kenny Clark took home the heat race victories. Passick II also claimed the Race Fan. Com Semi Feature.Chris Van Gorden broke the track record in qualifying for the Pony Stocks with a lap time of 16.543 for the 24-car field.

This weekend is the annual rights of passage from summer to autumn as Poor Paul presents Championship night on Friday night and the 26th annual Harvest 250 on Sunday night. Championship night will have all features starting by points from 1st through 16th starting position and a semi feature allowing any new drivers a chance to race their way into the feature event. A special event has also been added to the final race of the year on Sunday September 7th with the US Pro Super Late Models running the Chris Thorgmartin 50 along with the ARCA Lincoln Welders 100 and open competition mods, streets and pony stocks. The wilder the better says Poor Paul for this first time event at the Track the Stars Call Home Spartan Speedway.


QUALIFYING RESULTS
Late Models                                   
1       44      Jeff Hackworth          13.141
2       29      Doug Finley             13.142
3       33      Dave Stehouwer          13.160
4       24      Charlie Ryan Jr.        13.222
5       70      Harry Foote Jr.         13.231
6       10      Jack Landis             13.233
7       17H     James Heeney            13.305
8       1       Chris Place             13.313
9       22      Lee Taylor              13.319
10      14      Tim Ryan                13.343
11      70      Jeff Bozell             13.373
12      10      Stan Perry              13.383
13      34      John Ledwidge           13.400
14      29      Gary Fedewa             13.403
15      47      Bill Heeney             13.419
16      4       Dan Graham              13.427
17      3D      John Dunivon            13.459
18      25      Jimmy Gallagher         13.475
19      28      Chip Garlock            13.497
20      43      Robert Buckley          13.501
21      94      Evan Barrett            13.561
22      88      Ted Carpenter           13.627
23      15      Darel Woolsey           13.765
24      75      Craig Willet            13.782
25      88      Dale Eglon              13.834
26      67      Tim Rugg                13.925
27      X       Jason Shearer           14.140
28      37      Dale Zalecki            14.557
Modifieds                                     
1       10      Bud Perry               13.842
2       33      Bill Luckhurst          13.888
3       47      Terry Goldberg          13.897
4       73      Earl Miles Jr.          13.904
5       55      Larry Wallace           13.930
6       31      Jason Parish            13.981
7       M2      Jim Butler              13.999
8       47      Brian Heeney            14.010
9       71      Michael Gaier           14.043
10      88      Richard LaPratt         14.068
11      57      Clint Heinz             14.070
12      12x     Mike Stenberg           14.071
13      0z      Christopher Ozanich     14.098
14      50      Leroy Ellis             14.123
15      2       Bob Bauer               14.148
16      49      David Mingus            14.152
17      6       Matthew Schindewolf     14.195
18      84      Jon Deford              14.204
19      63      Tim Easey               14.216
20      96      Justin Kazmar           14.216
21      45      Gary Hollis             14.258
22      32      Wayne Haughton          14.260
23      21      Tom Trudgeon            14.274
24      M1      Bill Butler             14.289
25      1       Maynard Bigelow Jr.     14.293
26      11      Don Austin              14.306
27      34      James Allen             14.331
28      13      Ken Buchner             14.377
29      17      Kevin McPherson         14.399
30      K3      Kyle Hicks              14.925
31      75      James Wells             15.026
Street Stocks                                 
1       97      Ben Hidy                14.686
2       T2      Doc Dutton              14.825
3       38      Mike McEwan             14.863
4       145     Mike Havens             14.865
5       6       Pat Dent                14.908
6       61      Jon Eppler              14.961
7       87      Landon Hidy             15.012
8       94      Dave Parker             15.023
9       04      Stanley Lambert         15.091
10      4       Ron Heeney              15.096
11      51      David Thorburn          15.120
12      50      Bob Flotka              15.133
13      23x     Joe Barnhart            15.181
14      44      Trent Jenson            15.233
15      47      Robert Patrick          15.241
16      63      Rich Kinch              15.266
17      12      Andy Schmelzer          15.295
18      5C      Corey Davis             15.322
19      116     Brian Beckner           15.391
20      34      Dale Wagner             15.461
21      69      Al Williams             16.133
22      3R      Randy Squires           16.179
Pony Stocks                                   
1       38      Chris Van Gorden        16.543
2       11      Kenny Clark             16.702
3       424     Julie Abbott            16.978
4       7       Bruce Jones             17.106
5       711     Jason Huey              17.108
6       31      Trei Deubel             17.176
7       72      Jimmy Scavarda          17.197
8       9a      Stephanie Smith         17.304
9       77      Missy Bishop            17.593
10      8       Kyle Ballard            17.615
11      74      Scott Sigman            17.723
12      88      Mannie Goodrich         17.821
13      61      Andy Sands              17.928
14      22      Otis Young              17.997
15      10      Russel Potter IV        18.013
16      22      Lyndsay Ward            18.030
17      007     Bryan Passick II        18.044
18      28      Joe VanOort             18.208
19      47      Jerri Lynn Munn         18.241
20      27      Jeffrey LaRoe           18.889
21      97      Jacob Newman            18.928
22      86      Arthur Kimball          18.950
23      37      Joe Bohn                20.218
24      56      Alex Byran              20.952


RACE RESULTS
Late Model Results                                                      
Friday, August 22, 2003                                                 
                                                        
Fast Qualifier                                  Feature 50 Laps         
        44      Jeff Hackworth  13.141          1.      10      Jack Landis
                                                2.      70      Harry Foote Jr.
Top Qualifier's                                 3.      24      Charlie Ryan Jr.
1.      44      Jeff Hackworth                  4.      44      Jeff Hackworth
2.      29      Doug Finley                     5.      17H     James Heeney
3.      33      Dave Stehouwer                  6.      70      Jeff Bozell
4.      24      Charlie Ryan Jr.                7.      34      John Ledwidge
                                                8.      29      Gary Fedewa
Heat 1                                          9.      47      Bill Heeney
1.      88      Dale Eglon                      10.     22      Lee Taylor
2.      15      Darel Woolsey                   11.     25      Jimmy Gallagher
3.      43      Robert Buckley                  12.     1       Chris Place
4.      94      Evan Barrett                    13.     28      Chip Garlock
5.      75      Craig Willet                    14.     88      Ted Carpenter
6.      88      Ted Carpenter                   15.     43      Robert Buckley
                                                16.     33      Dave Stehouwer
Heat 2                                          17.     14      Tim Ryan
1.      25      Jimmy Gallagher                 18.     29      Doug Finley
2.      3D      John Dunivon                    19.     10      Stan Perry
3.      47      Bill Heeney                     20.     3D      John Dunivon
4.      28      Chip Garlock                                    
5.      14      Tim Ryan                                        
6.      10      Stan Perry                                      
                                                        
Heat 3                                                  
1.      1       Chris Place                     Consi           
2.      10      Jack Landis                     1.      3D      John Dunivon
3.      24      Charlie Ryan Jr.                2.      25      Jimmy Gallagher
4.      22      Lee Taylor                      3.      43      Robert Buckley
5.      17H     James Heeney                    4.      28      Chip Garlock
6.      44      Jeff Hackworth                  5.      88      Ted Carpenter
                                                6.      15      Darel Woolsey
                                                7.      75      Craig Willet
                                                8.      88      Dale Eglon
                                                9.      94      Evan Barrett
                                                10.     67      Tim Rugg
                                                11.     37      Dale Zalecki
Modified Results                                                        
Friday, August 22, 2003                                                 
                                                        
Fast Qualifier                                  Feature 35 Laps         
        10      Bud Perry       13.842          1.      10      Bud Perry
                                                2.      12x     Mike Stenberg
Top Qualifiers                                  3.      31      Jason Parish
1.      10      Bud Perry                       4.      55      Larry Wallace
2.      33      Bill Luckhurst                  5.      33      Bill Luckhurst
3.      47      Terry Goldberg                  6.      47      Brian Heeney
4.      73      Earl Miles Jr.                  7.      47      Terry Goldberg
                                                8.      73      Earl Miles Jr.
Heat 1                                          9.      50      Leroy Ellis
1.      34      James Allen                     10.     71      Michael Gaier
2.      M1      Bill Butler                     11.     2       Bob Bauer
3.      1       Maynard Bigelow Jr.             12.     96      Justin Kazmar
4.      32      Wayne Haughton                  13.     88      Richard LaPratt
5.      21      Tom Trudgeon                    14.     84      Jon Deford
6.      11      Don Austin                      15.     6       Matthew Schindewolf
                                                16.     M2      Jim Butler
Heat 2                                          17.     57      Clint Heinz
1.      96      Justin Kazmar                   18.     63      Tim Easey
2.      84      Jon Deford                      19.     0z      Christopher Ozanich
3.      49      David Mingus                    20.     49      David Mingus
4.      63      Tim Easey                                       
5.      45      Gary Hollis                                     
6.      0z      Christopher Ozanich                                     
                                                        
Heat 3                                                  
1.      57      Clint Heinz                     Consi           
2.      88      Richard LaPratt                 1.      6       Matthew Schindewolf
3.      71      Michael Gaier                   2.      63      Tim Easey
4.      47      Brian Heeney                    3.      17      Kevin McPherson
5.      M2      Jim Butler                      4.      1       Maynard Bigelow Jr.
6.      31      Jason Parish                    5.      21      Tom Trudgeon
                                                6.      45      Gary Hollis
                                                7.      75      James Wells
                                                8.      34      James Allen
Street Stock Results                                                    
Friday, August 22, 2003                                                 
                                                        
Fast Qualifier                                  Feature 25 Laps         
        97      Ben Hidy        14.686          1.      87      Landon Hidy
                                                2.      145     Mike Havens
Top Qualifiers                                  3.      38      Mike McEwan
1.      97      Ben Hidy                        4.      T2      Doc Dutton
2.      T2      Doc Dutton                      5.      94      Dave Parker
3.      38      Mike McEwan                     6.      6       Pat Dent
4.      145     Mike Havens                     7.      61      Jon Eppler
                                                8.      97      Ben Hidy
Heat 1                                          9.      47      Robert Patrick
1.      63      Rich Kinch                      10.     23x     Joe Barnhart
2.      12      Andy Schmelzer                  11.     44      Trent Jenson
3.      116     Brian Beckner                   12.     63      Rich Kinch
4.      5C      Corey Davis                     13.     12      Andy Schmelzer
5.      3R      Randy Squires                   14.     5C      Corey Davis
6.      69      Al Williams                     15.     3R      Randy Squires
                                                16.     69      Al Williams
Heat 2                                          17.     50      Bob Flotka
1.      47      Robert Patrick                  18.     04      Stanley Lambert
2.      4       Ron Heeney                      19.     4       Ron Heeney
3.      51      David Thorburn                  20.     116     Brian Beckner
4.      04      Stanley Lambert                                 
5.      50      Bob Flotka                                      
6.      23x     Joe Barnhart                                    
                                                        
Heat 3                                                  
1.      87      Landon Hidy                     Consi           
2.      38      Mike McEwan                     1.      12      Andy Schmelzer
3.      6       Pat Dent                        2.      5C      Corey Davis
4.      61      Jon Eppler                      3.      116     Brian Beckner
5.      97      Ben Hidy                        4.      3R      Randy Squires
6.      T2      Doc Dutton                      5.      69      Al Williams
Pony Stock Results                                                      
Friday, August 22, 2003                                                 
                                                        
Fast Qualifier                                  Feature 15 Laps         
        38      Chris Van Gorden        16.543  1.      38      Chris Van Gorden
                                                2.      7       Bruce Jones
Top Qualifiers                                  3.      11      Kenny Clark
1.      38      Chris Van Gorden                4.      31      Trei Deubel
2.      11      Kenny Clark                     5.      9a      Stephanie Smith
3.      424     Julie Abbott                    6.      711     Jason Huey
4.      7       Bruce Jones                     7.      72      Jimmy Scavarda
                                                8.      61      Andy Sands
Heat 1                                          9.      88      Mannie Goodrich
1.      007     Bryan Passick II                10.     74      Scott Sigman
2.      28      Joe VanOort                     11.     77      Missy Bishop
3.      47      Jerri Lynn Munn                 12.     22      Otis Young
4.      56      Alex Byran                      13.     8       Kyle Ballard
5.      97      Jacob Newman                    14.     007     Bryan Passick II
                                                15.     10      Russel Potter IV
                                                16.     22      Lyndsay Ward
Heat 2                                          17.     47      Jerri Lynn Munn
1.      74      Scott Sigman                    18.     424     Julie Abbott
2.      77      Missy Bishop                    19.     28      Joe VanOort
3.      88      Mannie Goodrich                 20.     27      Jeffrey LaRoe
4.      22      Otis Young                                      
5.      22      Lyndsay Ward                                    
                                                        
                                                        
Heat 3                                                  
1.      11      Kenny Clark                     Consi           
2.      424     Julie Abbott                    1.      007     Bryan Passick II
3.      31      Trei Deubel                     2.      47      Jerri Lynn Munn
4.      38      Chris Van Gorden                3.      27      Jeffrey LaRoe
5.      72      Jimmy Scavarda                  4.      28      Joe VanOort
                                                5.      97      Jacob Newman
                                                6.      56      Alex Byran
                                                7.      37      Joe Bohn
Posted 8/26/03

Please email any questions or concerns that you have about results to points@spartanspeedway.com.

 


Home - Terms of Use - Privacy Notice - Contact Us
2002 - 2013 Spartan Speedway, Inc.
Website proudly hosted by Chazlo Technologies - Mason, MI